Jean Hagen

The №1 Celebrity Site
Buffering Jean Hagen Nude Video !Player Tube

Jean Hagen

 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5

Jean Hagen

Jean Hagen
Birth Name: Jean Shirley Verhagen
Born: 3 August 1923 Died: 29 August 1977
Country of origin: United States
Ethnicity: White / Caucasian


Bio: Best remembered as Lina Lamont, the silent-film star in Singin' in the Rain (1952), who could not manage the transition to talkies. That is, not without Debbie Reynolds's help.In Singin' in the Rain (1952), Debbie Reynolds character lip-synced to Jean's spoken voice for film-within-the-film, The Dancing Cavalier . Ironically, for the speaking part, it was Debbie Reynolds lip-syncing...




Rate It:  
Comments (2)

Jean Hagen pictures and photos

 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5

Jean Hagen nude Jean Hagen naked Jean Hagen topless Jean Hagen lingerie Jean Hagen pics Jean Hagen photo Jean Hagen Jean Hagen gallery Jean Hagen nip slip Jean Hagen hot Jean Hagen sexy Jean Hagen exposed Jean Hagen movie Jean Hagen cover Jean Hagen magazine Jean Hagen bikini Jean Hagen sex tape Jean Hagen porn Jean Hagen picture Jean Hagen ass

Rate It:  
Comments (1)

Jean Hagen sexy videos

 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5






Rate It:  
Comments (3)

Jean Hagen biography

 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5

Best remembered as Lina Lamont, the silent-film star in Singin' in the Rain (1952), who could not manage the transition to talkies. That is, not without Debbie Reynolds's help.In Singin' in the Rain (1952), Debbie Reynolds character lip-synced to Jean's spoken voice for film-within-the-film, The Dancing Cavalier . Ironically, for the speaking part, it was Debbie Reynolds lip-syncing to Jean Hagen . For the singing, it was Reynolds lip-syncing to Betty Noyes in the dubbing scene, in which Noyes had earlier dubbed Hagen.A prolonged illness necessitated her early retirement in the mid-60s with her entering a convalescent home for the rest of her life. A desire to act one more time happened in 1977 when she appeared briefly as a landlady in the TV-movie Alexander: The Other Side of Dawn (1977) (TV). She died shortly after of throat cancer.Jean seemed a shoo-in to win the best supporting actress Academy Award for her hilarious performance as Lina Lamont in Singin' in the Rain (1952), but was beaten out for the award by Gloria Grahame for The Bad and the Beautiful (1952).Though nominated twice for an Emmy Award as Danny Thomas' first TV wife on his popular comedy series, "Make Room for Daddy" (1953), Jean became disenchanted with the rather colorless wife-and-mother role and left the series after four seasons. Marjorie Lord replaced her as Danny's perky second wife.Profiled in "Killer Tomatoes: Fifteen Tough Film Dames" by Ray Hagen and Laura Wagner (McFarland, 2004).Friend of Robert Osborne.Began her career on 1940s radio serials 'Light of the World' and 'Hollywood Story'. Became acquainted with writers Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur who cast her in their play 'Swan Song'. Had further notable roles on Broadway in 'Another Part of the Forest' (1946-1947) and 'The Traitor' (1949) and was consequently signed to a contract by MGM.Gave birth to her 1st child at age 24, a son Dean Seidel on January 2, 1948. Child's father is her ex-husband, Tom Seidel.Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 28, a daughter Angela Seidel on May 16, 1952. Child's father is her ex-husband, Tom Seidel.Shared an apartment with Patricia Neal in New York City whilst working on Broadway.Returned to work 1 month after giving birth to her son Dean in order to begin performing in the Broadway production of "Ghosts".

Rate It:  
Comments (0)


Maggie Smith





Kathy Baker





Alice Krige





Peta Wilson





Emmy Rossum





Sigourney Weaver





Britt Ekland





© 1998 - 2013